Curriculum Vitae (Full)

b. Sydney, Australia

Education
2003 Bachelor Fine Arts (Distinction) National Art School
1999 Julian Ashton Art School (part-time)
1995-97 Sydney Community Art School – Life Drawing/Painting
1984-5 Fine Arts Certificate, TAFE (part-time)
1982 Bachelor of Arts, University of Sydney

Artist-in-residence
2016 Artist in Residence, Tweed Regional Gallery
2013 Artscape.org Gibraltar Point, Toronto, Canada
2011 Fundación Valparaiso, Mojacar, Spain
2007 Le Meridien Hotel, Papeete, Tahiti and Village Temanuata, Bora Bora, Tahiti
2005 Arthur Boyd Bequest, Bundanon Trust, Bundanon NSW

Upcoming
2019 Exhibition Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre, Main Gallery 11 May – 30 June 2019

2017
2017 Finalist, Korea Australia Art Foundation Art Prize (Nov)John McDonald +3 judges
2017 Selected for Inclusion and Staff pick “Outstanding”, Friend of the Artist Magazine, Fall edition, USA (Cover, Back Cover, pp114-117)
2017 I Wanna be Adored, Main Gallery (25 pieces), WestEnd Art Space, Melbourne (Oct)
2017 Juice, Solo exhibition, Grefiti Gallery, Umbria Italy (June, July)
2017 St George Hospital Commission -Whole floor Artwork. (Works on Paper x2, Wall work, and large painting)
2017 “ShapeShifters” Curated group exhibition, Collab Gallery, Chippendale, Sydney
2017 A Look at Landscape III (group Show) Rex-Livingston Art & Objects, Katoomba
2017 ACS International Art Retreats, Rajasthan, India (February 2017)
2017 February Group show, Rex-Livingston Art+Objects, Katoomba

2016
2016 Wicked Games Solo exhibition, Art2Muse, Sydney
2016 Finalist Fishers Ghost Art Award Drawing Prize
2016 Feature Artist (17 Pieces), Ambience Project #7, curated by Carrie McCarthy of “Culturalflanerie” blog, Newstead, Brisbane
2016 New Paintings, Solo Exhibition Walcha Gallery of Art, Walcha
2016 “Roaming” Solo exhibition, GalleryOne88 Fine Art, Katoomba
2016 Short Listed -Kedumba Drawing Award, Orange Regional Gallery
2016 Short Listed – Rick Amor Drawing Prize, Ballarat Regional Gallery, Vic
2016 “In Abstraction” Curated Exhibition, ARO Gallery, Darlinghurst, Sydney
2016 Curated Inaugural Exhibition, Tortoiseshell Gallery, Elizabeth Bay, Sydney
2016 ACS International Art Retreats, Umbria, Italy

2015
2015 “Natural Selection” Solo Exhibition, Art2Muse Gallery, Double Bay, Sydney
2015 “Sensing”, Solo Exhibition, Walcha Gallery of Art, Walcha
2015 Fishers Ghost Drawing and Print Awards, Campbelltown Regional Gallery
2015 $23000 Hunters Hill Art Prize – Open, Painting
2015 Muswellbrook Art Prize – Painting, Anne Ryan,Curator of Australian prints, drawings and watercolours, AGNSW
2015 Muswellbrook Art Prize – Drawing, Anne Ryan,Curator of Australian prints, drawings and watercolours, AGNSW
2015 “Convergence” Curated Exhibition, Coorah Contemporary Art Gallery, Blue Mountains Grammar School
2015 End of Year Group Show, Walcha Gallery
2015 Blue Mountains Artists, Coorah Contemporary Art Gallery, Blue Mountains Grammar School
2015 Art for Small Spaces, Curated exhibition, Platform 72, Sydney
2015 Lindfield art Show
2015 ACS International Art Retreats, Ubud, Bali
2015 SMH ANZ Spectrum Now Master Class – Creativity and Abstraction in Art

2014
2014 Highly Commended, Blackheath Art Prize (Tony Bond, ex Curator International Art, Art Gallery NSW, Judge)
2014 Fishers Ghost Drawing and Print Awards
2014 $8000 St George Art Prize. Theme: “Transformation”
2014 Blue Mountains Artists, Curated Exhibition, Coorah Contemporary Art Gallery, Blue Mountains Grammar School
2014 “Gesture, Curated Exhibition, Coorah Contemporary Art Gallery
2014 Untethered, Curated Exhibituion, Coorah Contemporary Art Gallery, Blue Mountains Grammar School
2014 Draw on the Mountains, Wild Valley Art Park, Wentworth Falls, NSW
2014 “Gesture, Coorah Contemporary Art Gallery: 13 Artists including Julie Harris, Mathew Lynn, Rowen Matthews, Susan Baird, Kate Dorrough, Neil Taylor, Dr David Middlebrook and others.
2014 “Untethered”, Coorah Contemporary Art Gallery, with Joan Ross, Joanna Logue, Ona Janzen, Kayo Yokoyama.

Early Years
Solo exhibitions
2013 “Comfort Zone” Depot II Gallery, Waterloo, Sydney
2011 “Landscaping” Sydney Children’s Hospital, Randwick
2010 “Paint as Landscape”, Goulburn Regional Gallery, NSW
2009 “Trees for my father”, Depot II Gallery, Waterloo, Sydney
2009 “Gabrielle Jones: United at The Sheraton”, Sheraton Hotel, Perth
2009 “Groundswell”, United Galleries, Perth
2007 Harris Courtin Gallery, Paddington, Sydney
2007 Ballan & Pannan Galleries, Armadale, Melbourne
2006 Harris Courtin Gallery, Paddington, Sydney
2004 Harris Courtin Gallery, Paddington, Sydney
2004 Johnston St, Annandale, Sydney

Awards
2013 Highly Commended, Blackheath Art Prize (Rilke Oakley, Curator Blue Mountains City Art Gallery, Judge)
2012 Winner, Blackheath Art Society Easter Art Prize (Dr David Middlebrook, Judge)
2006 Highly Commended, Hills Grammar Art Prize
2005 Winner, Northbridge Art Prize
2003 Winner, Brentwood Art Prize (Acquisitive)
2003 Winner; William Fletcher Trust Grant
2002 Winner, Australian National University Tanner Lecture Series Art Prize
2002 Runner-up, Council for Community Health Art Prize

Finalist
2013 $8000 KAAF Art Prize, John McDonald Judge
2013 $17000 Calleen Art Award, Cowra Regional Gallery. Judge: Anne Flannagan, Deputy Director, AGNSW
2013 $30,000 Muswellbrook Art Prize, Judge: Dr Leigh Summers, Director Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery, Author & Art Historian
2013 $5000 Borough of Queenscliff 150th Anniversary Art Award, Queenscliff, Vic
2012 Hunters Hill Art Prize, Hunters Hill, NSW
2010 $8000 St George Art Award, Hurstville City Gallery and Museum
2010 Waverley Art Prize (Selected Stella Downer, Gallery Director, Sally Hardy, Art Valuer;Francis Giacco, Artist)
2010 $10,000 Brisbane Art Senses, Riverside Centre, Brisbane. Selected by Simon Wright, Director Griffiths Artworks and QLD College of Art, Snr Lecturer Griffith University.
2009/10 $10,000 Duke Gold Coast Art Prize, Gold Coast City Art Centre, Surfers Paradise, Qld Judge: Andrew Frost, Art Critic; Journalist
2009 $10,000 Calleen Art Prize, Cowra Regional Art Gallery
2009 $15,000 Muswellbrook Art Prize, Muswellbrook Regional Galllery
2009 Waverley Art Prize Judges: Tim Olsen (Gallery Director); Sally Hardy (Art Dealer) Max Lieberman (Artist)
2009 Hunters Hill Art Prize Judge: Paul Delprat (Artist & Principal, Julian Ashton)
2009 Final 50: Mt Eyre Vineyard Art Prize (judges Anne McCulloch, Art Almanac; David van Nunen, Artist; and Jackie Dunn, Artbank.
2008 $15,000 Norville Art Prize
2007 $15,000 Mosman Art Prize, Judge: Deborah Edwards, Senior Curator Australian Art, AGNSW
2006 Loquat Valley Art Prize;Judges: Wendy Sharpe, Artist/Lecturer and Elizabeth Morell, Macquarie Bank Collection
2006 Waverley Art Prize, Judges: David Serisier and Peter Sharpe, Artists /Lecturers
2005 $20,000 Paddington Art Prize
Judges: Deborah Edwards, AGNSW; Tony Geddes, Mosman Art Gallery; & Patrick Corrigan AM
2005 Waverley Art Prize
2005 $5000 Small Painting Prize, Soda Gallery Avalon
2004 $15,000 Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Regional Gallery; Judge: John Macdonald
2004 $18,000 Portia Geach Memorial Portrait Prize, S H Ervin Gallery; Judge, Wendy Sharpe
2004 $25,000 Fleurieu Peninsula Biennale Art Prize – Open Section, South Australia
2004 Alvaro Art Prize
2003 $15,000 Inaugural “Art on the Rocks”, ASN Gallery, The Rocks

Exhibition by selection
2011-2 “Friends” Sydney Children’s Hospital and FONAS, Dec-Jan
2011 KAAF Australia: 50 years of Friendship Anniversary Art Exhibition, Seoul Korea
2010 “On Paper, in Time, and in Others’ Minds”, Works on Paper, Art Piece Gallery, Mullumbimby
2010 “Grounded” Landscape Painting, Art Piece Gallery, Mullumbimby
2010 “CarriageARTworks” CarriageWorks, Newtown
2009 “Towards the Light” Frances Keevil Gallery, Double Bay (Charity Exhibition)
2009 Hope House Contemporary Art Auction, Sydney College of Arts Gallery
2009 “30×40 Landscape Across Australia” United Galleries, Sydney
2009 “The Studio” Art Melbourne, Royal Exhibition Hall, Melbourne
2007 New England Reg. Art Museum, Armidale, Packsaddle Selling Exhibition
2007“An Intimate Look”, Upstairs Gallery, Bundanon, Arthur Boyd Trust
2006 New England Reg. Art Museum, Armidale, Packsaddle Selling Exhibition
2006“Spirit of the Pacific”; Galerie Antipodes, Papeete, Tahiti
2005 New England Reg. Art Museum, Armidale, Packsaddle Selling Exhibition
2005“Off The Wall” – Emerging Artist Showcase Sydney Art 05, Exhibition Hall, Fox Studios (selected by Euan McLeod et al)
2005“FONAS” (NAS Alumni) Sydney Art 05, Exhibition Hall, Fox Studios
2005“Infusion” Cell Block Theatre, Darlinghurst (selected by Wendy Sharpe, Geoff Ireland)
2004“Spectrum”, NSW Parliament House, Sydney (selected by Ron Robertson Swann)

Group exhibitions
2012 Ubuntu Charity Auction, SCA Gallery Rozelle
2011 Exchange, Gatakers Artspace, Maryborough Qld
2011 Ubuntu Charity Auction, SCA Gallery Rozelle
2010 Ubuntu Charity Auction, SCA Gallery Rozelle
2009 Art Sydney – Gallery 307 Stand
2009 May St Studios Exhibition
2009 “Life & Land” Gallery 307 Northbridge, Sydney
2009 Small Works 09, Brunswick St Gallery, Brunswick, Vic
2009 Glebe Art Show
2009 Group Show, United Galleries, Perth
2009 Central Coast Art Prize
2009 May St Studios Open Day
2008 “Unwrapped”, United Galleries, Perth
2008 Harris Courtin Gallery, Paddington
2008 Balmain Art Show
2007 Galerie Antipodes, Papeete Tahiti
2007 “Unwrapped”, United Galleries, Perth
2007 Art Melbourne
2007 Harris Courtin Gallery, Paddington
2007 St Ignatius College, Riverview 38th Annual Art Exhibition
2006 Ballan & Pannan Galleries, Armadale, Vic
2006 Harris Courtin Gallery, Paddington, NSW
2006 Balmain Art Show
2006 Glebe Art Prize
2005 Harris Courtin Gallery, Paddington
2005 Real Refuses. Tap Gallery, Darlinghurst
2005 Balmain Art Show
2005 Glebe Art prize
2004 Harris Courtin Gallery, Paddington
2004 Balmain Art Show
2004 Glebe Art Prize
2003 Harris Courtin Gallery, Paddington
2000 SoHo Gallery, Leichhardt
2000 Millenium Hotel Gallery, Kings Cross
1999 Coachhouse Gallery, The Rocks

Teaching positions
2011 Biennale of Sydney Sketch Club September
2009/16 Art Class Sydney
2010-11 Art Est – Master Class Workshops, Painting Foundations
2009/10 Northbridge School of Visual Arts – Oil Painting to Diploma Students
2005 Art History (Contextual Studies) – Raffles Design Institute, Sydney
2005 Drawing – Waverley Woollahra Arts Centre

Curator
2012 Blue Mountains Artist Connection -2 exhibitions at The Edge Gallery, The Edge MegaCinema, Katoomba and 2 exhibitions at Grandview Hotel, Wentworth Falls
2003 “Rewind”, Stairwell Gallery, Darlinghurst

Collections
Public: Muswellbrook Regional Gallery; Bundanon Trust Collection; Sydney Children’s Hospital, Randwick, NSW Australia; Artscape Gibraltar Point, Canada; St George Hospital, Sydney; Ku-Ring-Gai Hospital Sydney.
Corporate: Westfield Pty Ltd; Blulock Pty ltd, Sydney (Acquisitive Art Prize); Fundacion Valparaiso, Spain; Alita Retirement Village, Wahroonga; Uniting Petalura Aged Care, Katoomba.
Private: Australia, New Zealand, London, New York, Canada and The Netherlands

Media
“I Wanna Be Adored” catalogue essay by Sarah Randall, Curator. (2017)
Cover Image (Zeitgeist Zulu 152x122cm) Friends of the Artist Publication, Juried Fall 2017 Edition, Staff Selection-1 of 4 “Exceptional” artists and four pages inside.(2017)
“Juice” catalogue essay by Carrie McCarthy, Cultural Flanerie.(2017)
“Blue Mountains Bushfire Anniversary: Cycle of Life on Display in Art Exhibtion” ABC.net.au News, 17th October, 2014
“What Were they Thinking?” Eastside Radio 89.7FM, 30 min interview by Dr Lisa Anderson on creative process, Monday September 3, 2012
“Art on Line” Breakfast Channel Ten TV, 13/5/12 mentioned by Kath Robinson as one of favourite Australian artists
“Peak Perfection”, Australian House & Garden, July 2012, p85
“Blackheath Artist Wins Prize”, The Blue Mountains Gazette, 25/4/12 p23
“Creative Space: Gabrielle Jones” by Galia Alena, Method Press Issue 2, Summer 2011 pp 25-34
“Teach, Paint Love: Sharing a Passion for art in Bali” by Katrin Figge, Life and Times in Jakarta Globe, October 10, 2011
“Country Fusion” by Georgia Madden, in House and Garden, June 2011
“Hot Right Now” Style, SMH June 24 2010
“Gallery Choice”, Insite Magazine; Winter Edition, 2009
“Le Temps d Vivre” les Nouvelles (Tahiti); Vendredi, June 2007
“Gabrielle Jones expose au Meridien” Le Detache, June 2007
“Critic’s Choice”, Melbourne Herald Sun, Feb 2007
“Landscape dreaming” in “Gallery News”, She Magazine; The Sun Herald, 2006
“Second Nature”, Sunanda Creagh, Spotlight, SMH June, 2004
“Solo Flight”, Collector/Lifestyle, Wentworth Courier, June 2004
“Art House”, Restorations and Renovations Magazine, No 2; Sept 2004